Cart error
quantity restricted to 10

Attention

You must log in to continue.


Register    Log in

News

New in our catalog - 22/11/2019

Dunaliella salina is a type of halophile green micro-algae especially found in sea salt fields.

Known for its antioxidant activity because of its ability to create large amount of carotenoids, it is used in cosmetics and dietary supplements. Few organisms can survive like D. salina does in such highly saline conditions as salt evaporation ponds. To survive, these organisms have high concentrations of b-carotene to protect against the intense light, and high concentrations of glycerol to provide protection against osmotic pressure.

 

 

HISTORY

It was during the Roman Empire that the historian writer « Pliny the Elder » first mentioned Dunaliella Salina in his texts. He then described a rust coloured «Flo Salis» flower of salt, a colour that would come from the seaweed.

Dunaliella Salina was then studied in 1838 by the French botanist Michel Felix Dunal, who gave it the name Haematococcus salinus and put an end to the belief that the pink/orange colour of salt marshes was produced by shrimp.

Then, it was not until 1905 that it was studied and named by the Romanian Teodoresco who published a document describing this unusual algae. Since then, the Dunaliella has been the subject of much research aimed at understanding its high salt tolerance. It is gradually understood that the algae has become pigmented, helping it to protect itself from the high light exposure it experiences in the very shallow waters of salt marshes. These pigments would allow it to protect itself from photo-oxidation, due to UV rays.

The chloroplast can hold large amounts of b-carotene, which makes it appear orange-red in salty lakes.

 

 

 

OUR INGREDIENTS

  • Dunaliella Extract - results from the active soaking of Dunaliella Salina algae in a specific solvent. This marine extract offers all the richness of green algae in trace elements and soluble fibers.

  • AlgoMonoi Dunaliella - a marine extract from the polynesian tradition which combines the properties of Monoi de Tahiti with the richness of Dunaliella Salina algae in trace elements and fatty acids. It perfectly fits modern cosmetics.

  • Dunaliella oily Extract - This aromatic, tonic and aphrodisiac oil can be widely used in cosmetic products.